Heidelberg KS

I’m just curious about the KS.. I can’t seem to find a manual on one either. Is there a sheet that would be considered too thin for this machine? I was told stock below 100# might give me problems for die cutting. And that there can be considerable shifting/twisting of the thinner sheets while die cutting in this particular machine. Any knowledge is greatly appreciated! thanks!

Log in to reply   6 replies so far

If your press is equipped with a sheet brush it will help with thinner stock. Also look at your forms and put corking/rubber in the middle of large voids to prevent sheet sag. No reason you can’t run even onionskin on the press, just more fiddly make-ready.

Thanks! I’m looking at die cutting a bunch of circles out of a full 38x52cm sheet. do you suggest running this pretty slow as well?

I haven’t cut anything thinner than 80# book on my KS, but no problem there. One problem could be the tight turn as the sheet heads into the delivery, but there is an optional suction feature on my KS to help control a light sheet.
You can download parts and operation manuals for the similar KSB at Letterpress Commons:
https://letterpresscommons.com/original-press-manuals/
(Deselect the “show only most popular manuals” option to display these.) Unfortunately the operation manual is not the original KSB manual, but rather from the later K-series supplement booklets.

To get die-cut circles to deliver, you will need to nick and lead and trailing edge of the circle just enough to hold together. Also make sure the grain direction is parallel to the cylinder, otherwise the form will tend to be self-bursting (no fun).

for anything under a 100# text, i find it beneficial to “fill the whole die” IE use some softer foam, a sheet from die maker is best, but use the die to cut through the rubber sheet. remove any pre-existing rubber pieces first. the die will be completely covered by the foam. you can use white glue to adhere it. Circles tend to spread and contract thinner stock as the circle passes, causing wrinkles.. try it without at first, but it usually works well. here in our region either a “White” rubber or “Black” rubber (from die maker) is quite soft. with green and red being more firm

just found this amongst my old manuals, if its any good to you send your address through Briar Press and I will post it to you

John

image: SAM_0382-modified.JPG

SAM_0382-modified.JPG